General Privacy Notice of MCD

Updated: 24th May 2018

Data collection, processing and use are conducted solely for the purpose of carrying out the abovementioned objectives. This Privacy Notice is to provide you with information regarding the processing of information about you, your rights and other related topics.

Introduction

This document refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain.

MCD is pleased to provide the following Privacy Notice.

Personal Data

MCD uses the information collected from you to provide quotations, make telephone contact and to email you marketing information which MCD believes may be of interest to you and your business. When working exclusively as a data processor, MCD will be acting on the instruction of its client and will work hard to ensure that the client is fully GDPR compliant.

Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. MCD may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. MCD may also collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website.

MCD Promotions’ website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. The site uses cookies to help MCD Promotions identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. MCD Promotions website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using MCD Promotions’ website. For more on MCD’s Cookie Policy, please see here.

Any information MCD holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any sales transactions including any third-party information we have obtained about you from public sources and our own suppliers such as, but not exclusive to, relevant ticketing agents and/or venue information.

MCD will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with services – this organisation does not sell or broker your data.

Disclosure

MCD may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. MCD requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR.

MCD do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with the agency without your consent. However, MCD may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. The agency may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of MCD, its clients and/or the wider community.

 

Retention Policy

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was obtained, taking into account any legal/contractual obligation to keep it. Where possible, we record how long we will keep your data, where that is not possible, we will explain the criteria for the retention period. This information is documented in our Retention Policy. Once the retention period has expired, the respective data will be permanently deleted.

 

Data storage

MCD does not store personal data outside the EEA. Third parties, such as Ticketmaster, may transfer data to other countries and we endeavour you consult such Privacy Policies

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst MCD is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organization.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

In the event that MCD refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge. MCD, at your request, can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed

 For all information in relation to Subject Access Requests, please see here

You can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (MCD) that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of MCD or a third party such as one of its clients, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Data Protection Regulator).
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

 

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

MCD will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your national ID card, driving license, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If MCD is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to the MCD Data Protection representative, using the details provided below.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by MCD or its partners, you have the right to complain to MCD. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the Data Protection Regulator.

The details for each of these contacts are:
Address: Data Protection, MCD, 7 Park Rd., Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin
Phone: (01)2841713
Email: dataprotection@mcd.ie

For Data Protection Queries, a Data Protection Co-Ordinator has been assigned. This person is responsible for data protection on behalf of MCD. They may be contacted using the details above.

 You have a right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) in respect of any processing of your data by:

Telephone +353 57 8684800 +353 (0)761 104 800

Lo Call Number      1890 252 231

E-mail      info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address: Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House Station Road

Portarlington  R32 AP23 Co. Laois

‘For more on your rights with GDPR, please see ‘MCD GDPR – Your Rights.’

Simple Share Buttons